Return to DOE Conference Proceedings Table of Contents

Return to Miscellaneous Conference Proceedings Table of Contents

Fourteenth Symposium on Energy Engineering Sciences. 
Mechanical Sciences:  Solids and Fluids.  May 15-16, 1996

Argonne National Laboratory

Part 1, Pages 1 - 51, 3.47 MB
Part 2, Pages 52 - 113, 4.15 MB
Part 3, Pages 114 - 173, 3.44 MB
Part 4, Pages 174 - 219, 2.96 MB

Table of Contents

Part 1

1.

Technical Session 1 Superconductors

1.1

Photothermal Measurements of Superconductors.  G.S. Kino, W.R. Studenmund, and I. M. Fishman (Stanford University)

1

1.2

Scanned Probe Microscopy For Thin Film Superconductor Development.  J. Moreland (NIST)

9

1.3

Protection of High Temperature Superconducting Thin-Films in a Semiconductor Processing Environment.  Y. Xu, R. Fiske, S.C. Sanders and J.W. Ekin.  (NIST)

17

1.4

Calculation and Measurement of the Critical State in Superconducting Tapes.  K. L. Telschow and L. S. Koo (INEL)

27

2.

Technical Session 2 Materials I

2.1

Surface and Defect Morphologies in Anisotropic Elastic and Piezoelectric Solids.  H. Gao and D. M. Barnett (Stanford University)

35

2.2

Elastic-Plastic Fracture Mechanics of Strength-Mismatching.  D. M. Park, S. Ganti, and F. A. McClintock (MIT)

43

Part 2
 

2.3

Damage Mechanics Failure Modes.  D. Krajcinovic and M. Vujosevic (Arizona State University)

52

3.

Technical Session 3 Materials II

3.1

T* Integral Analysis of Fracture Specimens.  Y. Omori (University of Washington)  K. Perry, Jr., J. S. Epstein (INEL), L. Ma (University of Washington), H. Okada, S. N. Alturi (Georgia Institute of Technology), and A. S. Kobayashi (University Of Washington)

60

3.2

Microscopic Interfacial Phenomena during Flow in Porous Media.  M. J. Miksis and M.P. Ida (Northwestern University)

67

3.3

Determination of Near-Surface Material Properties by Line-Focus Acoustic Microscopy.  J. D. Achenbach and W. Li (Northwestern University)

75

3.4

Cryotribology of Diamond and Graphite.  Y. Iwasa, A. Ashaboglu, and E. R. Rabinowicz (MIT)

83

4.

Technical Session 4 Controls

4.1

The Temporal Nature of Forces Acting On Metal Drops in Gas Metal Arc Welding.  L.A. Jones, T.W. Eagar, and J.H. Lang (MIT)

91

4.2

Partial Control of Complex Systems with Application to the Fluidized Catalytic Cracker.  I.H. Rinard and R. Shinnar (City College of CUNY)

98

4.3

Non-Linear System Identification in Flow-Induced Vibration.  P.D. Spanos, B.A. Zeldin (Rice University), and R. Lu (Hudson Engineering Corporation)

106

Part 3
 

4.4

Nonlinear Diffusion and Superconducting Hysteresis.  I.D. Mayergoyz (University of Maryland)

114

5.

Technical Session 5 Fluid Mechanics I

5.1

Microstructure and Momentum Transport in Concentrated Suspensions.  L.A. Mondy (Sandia National Laboratories), A.L. Graham (Los Alamos National Laboratory), H. Brenner (MIT)

124

5.2

Shear-Induced Particle Diffusion and Its Effect on the Flow of Concentrated Suspensions A. Acrivos (City College of CUNY)

136

5.3

New Developments in the Theory of Flame Propagation.  G.I. Sivashinsky (City College of CUNY)

142

5.4

One-Dimensional Turbulence.  A.R. Kerstein (Sandia National Laboratories)

150

6.

Technical Session 6 Fluid Mechanics II

6.1

Coupled Particle Dispersion By Three-Dimensional Vortex Structures.  T.R. Troutt, J.N. Chung, and C.T. Crowe (Washington State University)

158

6.2

Experimental Studies of Reynolds Number Dependence of Turbulent Mixing and Transport.  Z. Warhaft (Cornel University)

166

Part 4
 

6.3

Conduction in Non-Uniform Composites.  A. Prosperetti and M. Marchioro.  (The Johns Hopkins University)

174

7.

Technical Session 7 Thin Films

7.1

Film Flows and Self-Organized Patterns of 2-D Localized Structures.  A.L Frenkel (University of Alabama)

182

7.2

2-D Traveling-Wave Patterns In Binary Fluid Convection.  C.M. Surko and A. La Porta (University Of California, San Diego)

191

7.3

Image Processing Techniques For Measuring Non-uniform Film Thickness Profiles.  S.V. Nitta, A-H.  Liu, J.L. Plawsky, and P.C. Wayner, Jr. (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

199

7.4

Kinetic Analysis of Complex Metabolic Networks.  G. Stephanopoulos (MIT)

207